What is Hyaluronic Acid?
A natural humectant, Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is the most superior skincare ingredient in terms of its ability to draw in water and hold it in the skin.
Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring substance in our skin – and joints – and sadly it decreases as we age. This accounts for the skin's tendency towards dryness as we get older.
How does HA work?
Water is essential for feeding the cells of our skin and keeping them looking plump, radiant, and youthful. Found naturally in your skin’s dermis, HA works to retain moisture in the skin thanks to its capacity to hold water (one gram of hyaluronic acid can hold six litres of H2O, ie. it can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water), resulting in enhanced elasticity, lubrication, plumpness, and moisture in the skin.
When used in skincare products, it helps retain the skin’s natural moisture balance, which is an important part of a daily beauty routine because binding water to the surface of the skin helps to keep it moist and fresh and provides tone and contour to the skin.
Are all Hyaluronic Acids the same?
HA molecules alter in their molecular weight. In simple terms, low-weight (short-chain) HA is smaller, and therefore penetrates the skin to a deeper level, while the larger (long-chain) high-weight HA molecules are good for hydrating the surface of the skin. It is essential to use topical products that contain both chains of hyaluronic acid, so that you get both benefits.
What are the benefits?
Improving the water content in the skin strengthens its barrier, calms irritation,enhances elasticity, lubrication and plumps out fine lines. It also helps to repair inflammation, damage and environmental stress. On a more 'superficial' level, the effect is amazing too –especially under make-up as it ads a dewiness to the skin surface.
With continued use, the skin’s water content improves daily and fine lines and wrinkles become plumper and therefore less visible. It focuses mainly on delivering water to thirsty skin types, so it’s well tolerated by even the most oily, acne-prone skin type.
Is it toxic?
The reference to acid can confuse but HA is 100% non-toxic and carries no risks of irritation.